//not the thank-you page
[…] You are also entitled to excess medical expenses and excess lost wages from the at-fault driver or the vehicle owner. (M.C.L. 257.401(1)). Excess medical expenses and wages are those expenses and wages that exceed the limits of your insurance policy. In other words, if your insurance policy only covers $100,000 in medical bills and lost wages, but you suffered $125,000 in damages for the same, you can obtain the remaining $25,000 from the at-fault party and/or vehicle owner.
You may also be entitled to compensation for non-economic damages. Per M.C.L. § 600.1483, these damages include “pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, or physical disfigurement, loss of society and companionship…loss of consortium, or other noneconomic loss.” To recover pain and suffering, we must prove that you suffered a serious impairment of body function, also referred to as the tort threshold injury requirement. If it applies in your case, we will prove it.